If my landlord showing our house 9 months before the lease is up, must he at least give 24 hour notice for every showing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my landlord showing our house 9 months before the lease is up, must he at least give 24 hour notice for every showing?

My landlord did not put into our lease any conditions on showing the house. I have 3 dogs (he’s aware of this), 2 of them are left alone in the house when we leave, and the other is in a cage. Is he allowed to just show the house once he says he’s going to start showing it, or do we have a right to 24 hour notice? Also, he keeps showing up unexpectedly without calling or giving any forewarning. Is there anything I can do about this?

Asked on November 3, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not it's in the lease, while the landlord has the right to show the home to prospective renters or buyers  (and whether its 9 months or 9 days before the lease is up does not matter), he may only do so on reasonable notice--which is generally held to be at least 24 hours written notice--at reasonable times (usually between 9am and 8pm, more or less), and only a reasonable amount of times (e.g. not every day or two for sustained periods). After all, while it is his property, you are paying for possession and use of it, and therefore have the right to the


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption