What to do if our landlord sent us a list of repairs with no monetary estimates?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if our landlord sent us a list of repairs with no monetary estimates?

List was sent within the 14 days but no totals. Are we entitled to our full deposit back?

Asked on October 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country upon move out the former landlord is required when he or she elects to retain a portion of the tenant's security deposit to pay for alleged damages to send a detailed list of damages with back up documents for the repairs. What you have written about does not comply with the law.

Such failure may mandate the return of your entire security deposit. However, most likely you will have to file suit in small claims court for such.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption