If my landlord sent letter 43 days after lawful vacancy for claims to the security deposit plus additional damages, is he too late?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my landlord sent letter 43 days after lawful vacancy for claims to the security deposit plus additional damages, is he too late?

Old residence was a single family home. We left lawfully and gave notice that we would be leaving in the middle of the month. Initially we paid $745 for a security deposit, and a $350 for a pet deposit. He is claiming now a $360 carpet cleaning fee (despite us having professionally cleaned the house on our own dime, and a stretch of carpet ruined due to leaking) and $848 in damages (many of which I would object too). He is not factoring the pet deposit, and he is asking for $463.25. Everything may be moot though, because he contacted us 43 days after our vacancy.

Asked on July 31, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Just because the landlord was late in the return of your security deposit per statute does not make the late return invalid. If you contest the amount of what your received, you need to write the landlord setting forth the basis for what you believe is owed. If you do not get the response you want, small claims cour tis your option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption