If my landlord is selling the property and I have been given 2 months notice,am I still obligated to pay the rent for those remaining months?

UPDATED: Jul 14, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 14, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my landlord is selling the property and I have been given 2 months notice,am I still obligated to pay the rent for those remaining months?

I do not have a lease.

Asked on July 14, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you don't have a written lease, you would be a month-to-month tenant. That means that either party--you or the landlord--could end the tenancy on one month's notice. For as long as your tenancy is in force--so, as long as you are a tenant--you would have to pay rent; there is no right to stay somewhere rent free, even if you know that in the near future, your tenancy will end. So in your question, the answer would be "yes"--you have to pay rent for the remaining two months. If you chose to, because it is a month-to-month tenancy, you could give one month notice and leave earlier (assuming you have someplace to go), and therefore only have to pay for that one-month notice period. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption