Landlord selling home, two months left in lease, can I get out early?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Landlord selling home, two months left in lease, can I get out early?

About a month ago my landlord notified me he was putting the house on the market. Two weeks later, I came home to find his roommate moving out, the roommate informed me the house was now under contract but my landlord was no where to be found. I started looking for another apt, found one, and signed a new lease. I will be leaving with two months left on my lease, can my landlord still hold me accountable for those two months?

Asked on June 14, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your landlord can still hold you accountable.  The landlord did not give you any notice regarding the closing date or a time to vacate.  I would suggest that you contact the landlord as soon as possible and discuss your leaving early given the circumstances. Tell him you want him to be able to deliver the house vacant to the new owner.  If the shoe were on the other foot he could not force you out early if you still had a valid lease.  He sells the property "subject to" your tenancy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption