Landlord responsibility

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Landlord responsibility

Can a landlord be held responsible if a
tenants dog bites and injures someone
in the state of Kentucky?

Asked on May 1, 2019 under Insurance Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

The landlord could be liable IF the dog is known to him/her to be viscious and IF the dog or its owner gave the landlord grounds to evict (e.g. it is a no pets lease; or the dog has been disturbing other tenants ("disorderly conduct")); etc. If the landlord has knowledge of a risk and the opportunity or ability to do something about (e.g. evict that tenant), he or she could be liable. But without both things--knowledge and an opportunity to act--the landlord would not be liable, since in that case, he or she did nothing wrong.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption