What to do if my landlord is refusing to grant me a walk-through inspection upon the end of my lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my landlord is refusing to grant me a walk-through inspection upon the end of my lease?

I rented a home on a 1 year lease and paid first/last and a non-refundable pet deposit of $200 upon moving in. My job transferred me about an hour away, so I asked to get out of the lease one month early. I then found the landlord a new tenant that she approved and the lease is signed. The LL agreed to let me out of my lease two weeks early as opposed to a month. The problem now is that I have requested many times to do a lease-end inspection walk-through and they are ignoring me. They did say at one point that they wouldn’t return the second half’s month of rent until after that inspection.

Asked on May 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Make the request again but in writing and send it certified mail return receipt requested. Indicate their refusal in the letter - tactfully. Then take photos and movies of every inch of the apartment and make sure that they are date stamped.  Even bring with you a witness (which is albeit biased but good anyway).  Once you leave then send your new address - again via certified mail - and wait.  If the landlord does not comply with the deposit return laws in the state in which you were living you will need to go to small claims court to get it back.  And I hope the leaving two weeks early was in writing.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption