What can I do if my landlord refuses to give me my security deposit back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my landlord refuses to give me my security deposit back?

I have lived in an apartment and the landlord refused to give me back my security deposit. I have texts of me asking him to look at the apartment before I actually moved and he refused to acknowledge any texts that

was sent to him. I finally got in touch with him 3 months later and he said that he won’t refund my security deposit. I don’t know what to do. I have pictures and texts to prove that I was trying to get in touch with him and to receive my security deposit back.

Asked on February 4, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You would have to sue him for the money: while a landlord has a legal obligation to return a deposit, less only any unpaid rent, if any (which they can take out of the deposit), or any costs for damage, etc. exceeding normal "wear and tear," unfortunately, the only way to enforce your rights if the deposit is not returned is by a lawsuit. You'd have to sue where the rental property is, and you'd have to return for the trial, even if you have an attorney (since your attorney cannot testify about the facts in the case--if you did not appear for the trial, you'd have no evidence for your position). Therefore, if you are now in a different state, it might not be cost-effective to sue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption