What is my recourse if my landlord has been overcharging for utilities?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my recourse if my landlord has been overcharging for utilities?

I live at at multi-unit house and our landlord bundles our utilities. I was made aware that another tenant moved and part of her deposit was withheld for an overage in utilities. I asked the landlord for copies of the utility bills from the time I moved in until present; my lease specifies that I may get copies. The landlord provided 3 months worth and supposedly will provide the rest shortly although she has been putting me off for the 3 months she did supply. What if I find out she has been overcharging me for utilities?

Asked on February 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If through your own due diligence process you discover through the review of paperwork and old utility bills that you have been overcharged by your landlord for utilities, you need to send the landlord a letter demanding a refund for the overpayment with accrued interest on the overpayment by a set date. Keep a copy of the letter for future need and reference.

If the landlord does not pay you the demanded refund within the time period set forth in the letter, your option is to file a small claims court action against the landlord seeking the refund.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption