What are my rights if my landlord is overcharging to move-out expenses?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my landlord is overcharging to move-out expenses?

I moved out leaving the tiny studio as clean as can be. Now I am being charged $130 for carpet cleaning and $27 for cleaning that wasn’t necessary. This landlord wants me to sign a promisary note to make monthly payments that I cannot afford (I’m way below the poverty level recieving disability, and in a huge hole already. I don’t want to pay at all, because it is unfair. However, if I decide to make small payments ($10) every month, can this landlord send it to collections? What should I do?

Asked on June 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you sign a promissory note and then miss payments under the note, of course the landlord could turn it over to a collection agent, although that seems unlikely given the small amount of money he is seeking.  It is hard to say whether you have an obligation to pay this money without seeing the terms of your lease agreement.  However, generally in Arizona, if a landlord wants a cleaning deposiit or fee, he charges it on the front end and then refunds it if no cleaning on move out is necessary.  It is unusual for a landlord to attempt to assess a cleaning fee on the back end.  But again, I would need to read the terms of your lease to know whether he can hold you responsible for the cost of clearning on move out.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption