What to do if my landlord is not paying for my hotel expenses after I was forced to move out for 11 days due to a pipe flooding the apartment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my landlord is not paying for my hotel expenses after I was forced to move out for 11 days due to a pipe flooding the apartment?

The landlord told myself and my husband on the day that the pipe burst for us to find a reasonable hotel and that he would take care of it. We touched base with him on 4 separate occasions and told him which hotel that we where at. After 11 days of hotel living he gave us the OK to move back in and now he is demanding the full months rent and he is refusing to pay the hotel bill, as well as the difference in the water bill. What is our recourse?

Asked on March 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption