What to do if a landlord is not responding to their tenants request to evict 2 subtenants?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a landlord is not responding to their tenants request to evict 2 subtenants?

One has serious legal charges against them. They are also both verbally and physically violent toward the tenants. Tenants on lease have chosen to live elsewhere temporarily for the their safety while still paying rent.

Asked on October 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that your are the landlord; more specifically you are the sublandlord. Accordingly, it is up to you to file for eviction. Unless, there is an immediate threat of harm to tenants or the premises, this is not a situation the your landlord can address (and you are no longer on the premises).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption