Landlord implement a parking system and is charging 10 for a parking decal

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Landlord implement a parking system and is charging 10 for a parking decal

We live in an apartment community and the landlord company implemented now a new ‘parking system’ which I think is just to make more money with the residents. Residents are forced to register their car and buy for 10 a little sticker that we need to put on our car otherwise our cars will be towed. Our leasing contract doesn’t say anything about it and they decided to implement that ‘system’. I have not asked for it But since it is sometimes difficult to find a parking spot that is not 5 buildings away from our apartment, I recommended 3 years ago to just assign 1-2 parking spots per apartment some guest parking spots. Is it legal that they force residents now to pay 10 for that parking decal for something they decided to implement? Thank you for your advice

Asked on December 22, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you have a written lease which states that you get a parking spot or spots with your rental, they cannot charge you for the privilege while that lease is still in effect, since to charge you for what you had been getting free would be to change the terms of the lease, which they may not do. (They may require you to register your car or get a decal: that does not alter your rights or what you are getting under the lease.) When the lease expires, however, the renewal can include a parking fee.
If your lease does not guaranty you parking, however, then parkting is not part of the lease and they can charge you for it, since they were not obligated by the lease to provide it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption