What to do if my daughter’s landlord has told my daughter she will have to move if she does turn in a co-signer addendum months after the lease was signed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my daughter’s landlord has told my daughter she will have to move if she does turn in a co-signer addendum months after the lease was signed?

My daughter has been told that if she does not get a co-signer addendum signed and returned, that she will have to vacate her apartment. Her lease has already been signed and she has already paid rent for this lease term. The lease says that they can modify or amend the terms in writing if signed by both parties. Does this mean she has to do this or get evicted? Her lease was signed back 8 months ago in order to secure her apartment; she was given the addendum 4 months later.

Asked on August 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you and your daughter carefully read the presumed written lease that she signed to see if there is a condition that her lease needs to be co-signed. If it does not have such a provision then she is under no contractual obligation to have the lease co-signed. If the landlord pushes her on that issue, she needs to stand her ground and possibly consult with a landlord tenant attorney on the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption