If my landlord has not paid HOA fees in 2 years, do I still need to pay rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my landlord has not paid HOA fees in 2 years, do I still need to pay rent?

My landlord has not paid HOA fees in 2 years and because of that we have lost privliges to the pool, tennis courts and parking lot. We have been paying rent for the past 6 years. There is now a lien filed against the property. What rights do we have as tenants? Do we still need to pay rent?

Asked on July 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Not paying rent would be a breach of a lease agreement or contract so I would not suggest it.  But I would not suggest paying it to the landlord either.  I would strart ana ction against the landlord for breach of the lease and askthe court to allow you to pay the rent in to court and for an abatement (reduction) of the rent amount. Then if things do not turn around you can ask that the court allow you to break the lease.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption