If my landlord gave 2 different notices with 2 different pay by dates for late rent and warrant filling, is that legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my landlord gave 2 different notices with 2 different pay by dates for late rent and warrant filling, is that legal?

My landlord gave me a notice on Saturday saying that rent was late after the 3rd and an additional $150 late fee would be added and that if rent was not paid by the 10th a dispossession warrant would be filed and additional fees incurred. Then they gave me a notice on Monday stating they filed a notice on the 6th and that the fees were already incurred and I’d end up paying even more fees to maintain possession of the apartment. The 2 letters given two days apart say completely different things. Is this legal? What recourse do I have?

Asked on February 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written about your landlord tenant situation is that the second notice is a supplement to the initial notice that you received two days earlier from the landlord as to the over due rent. The two notices from what you have written seem proper under state law.

The recourse that you have with respect to the landlord tenant situation that you are writing about is to pay the amount owed to the landlord, vacate the unit, or reach some other agreement with your landlord about the situation you are writing about.

I recommend that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney about the situation you are writing about before you make a decision on what to do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption