Landlord falsifying documents

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Landlord falsifying documents

It would appear that our landlord is falsifying documents in order to make it appear that our rent is being received late. (We paid our rent on one day he marked the check as it having been received two days later.) We get charged $35 for late rent + $2 a day until it is paid. With this new info how can we possibly protect ourselves from fees we don’t owe and maybe even eviction?

Asked on May 16, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

GW, Member, Michigan and Hawaii Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

1. Deliver the check in person and get a receipt.

2. Send the check by a method that included evidence of delivery. Fed Ex tracks shipments; certified mail can be done with a return receipt.

3. Arrange to pay electronically. Your bank probably offers a paperless payment system. If you do it that way, you'll be able to establish when your bank made the payment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption