What to do if my landlord is charging for damages beyond the security deposit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my landlord is charging for damages beyond the security deposit?

My previous landlord wants to be reimbursed $478 for replacing the carpet in an 850 sq. ft. apartment I was leasing. The inspection report says “Carpet torn from dogs” – the carpet was in fact torn by a bedroom door and by the patio door but not too much and it appears they want to charge me for the whole apartment. There was never a final walk-through, during my lease the living room got flooded and the AC was constantly dripping on the carpet and it took long for them to fix AC every time. I had mold from refrigerator leak and I have pictures; and videos of coming to office.

Asked on November 2, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A tenant only has to pay for damage done by him/her, or the tenant's family, pets, and guests, and not for damage caused byy wear and tear or faulty construction or maintenance by the landlord. If you disagree factually with the amounts being charged, you could sue the landlord (typically in small claims court), if you're trying to recover part of all of your security deposit; or if you simply don't want to pay more than the deposit, refuse to pay, then, if the landlord sues you--and he/she would have to sue to get his or her money; you don't have to turn more money over to the landlord just because he/she asks--you would defend yourself in court by disputing the landlord's factual assertions and providing your own evidence.

Sufficiently habitability problems, like the ones you describe, could potentially give you a right to recovery, but would have to be either asserted by you in a lawsuit against the landlord, or at least interposed as counterclaim against the landlord if your are sued.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption