If my in-laws left land in there Will to both my wife and I and we get a divorce, how will be handled ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my in-laws left land in there Will to both my wife and I and we get a divorce, how will be handled ?

Asked on August 18, 2019 under Estate Planning, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If the land is left to each of you by name, then you each inherit the land and become co-owners of it: you'll then have to deal with the situation as any co-owners would. People inherit from a will according to its plain terms, so if you are named by name, then you inherit. 
If you were named by relationship (e.g. "my son-in-law") and you divorce before your in-laws pass away, then you would not inherit, because in that case, you would no longer be the person named (you'd no longer be their son-in-law).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption