Is a charge of “simple robbery” considered an “aggravated offense”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a charge of “simple robbery” considered an “aggravated offense”?

An inmate at CPSO Prison has charges and a trial date pending was told simple robbery is an aggravated offense. What does this mean? Wouldn’t it be called “aggravated robbery” if it was?

Asked on June 25, 2012 under Criminal Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, "robbery" by its own definition based upon case law and statutory definition is an aggravated offense where force or threats of force are used for the wrongful taking of an item from a person by the use of a knife, gun or injury. The term "robbery" presumes aggravated conduct by the person charged with the crime.

Such is different than the mere taking of an item by deception such as shop lifting where no one other than the person taking the item without paying for it knows that a crime was done.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption