Lady claimed my wife hit her shopping cart and knocked here on the ground. Now her insurance company’s calling for a statement from my wife year later.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Lady claimed my wife hit her shopping cart and knocked here on the ground. Now her insurance company’s calling for a statement from my wife year later.

There was no police report done nor incident report done at the place of business just fire dept was called to check the lady out.. should I even send a statement because it kind would be the only thing they could go on if I ended up getting sued?

Asked on May 28, 2009 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am sure that this lady is lying to get money.  It probably never happened.  I would not give any statement whatsoever and force this lady to sue your wife - which she probably won't as she has no evidence or witnesses that you are aware of.  A simple denial of the incident would probably make this thing go away - assuming that is the true - however, you should not make any statement - i.e. you only speak unless you have to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption