What can we do if we went without hot water for 17 days?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can we do if we went without hot water for 17 days?

We had an issue with a leaking water heater which was replaced twice but it took a total of 17 days for them to replace it a third time to finally fix the issue and provide us with hot water. I called them every day for 2 weeks, and maintenance personnel would usually attend to the problem but tested the electric and told us, “Everything seems fine, I doubt 2water heaters could be DOA.” We received nothing more than a simple, “Sorry for the inconvenience.” and a key to an apartment across the street, with no shower curtain, no heat, 14 days after the issue was reported. What can we do?

Asked on November 2, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you write, it appears that you now have hot water. If you do, then you would not have any right to terminate or get out of the lease. However, you may be entitled to monetary compensation for the time you were without water. Every lease comes with what is called an


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption