labour

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

labour

I received the written warnings on Friday. The one warning is about an Invoice that was invoice incorrected. The lady that packed the parcel was suppose to devide the parcel but she multiplied. After I took the invoices to him he told me what is wrong and I correct the invoice.

Before I put the invoices in the boxes or parcels I let the factory manager look at it before going ahead.

The other warning was because a packingslip was not included on the invoice. I remember that day I left at 5 and returned to work to correct the invoice. How can he give me a warning?

I got a hearing tommorow. The hearing is because I lied to management. The one parcel got missing Dec and I have redone it and send it to the client. The other parcel we are still busy with and I told my boss I am still busy with it and he doesn’t believe me. Now I got a disciplinary hearing.

He also told me if U don’t resign he will fire me.

Asked on January 29, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

This issue is governed by company policy unless it is addressed in an employment contract or union agreement. Accordingly, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination, your employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit and this includes who gets a write-up, when and why. This is known as "at will" employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption