Labor laws

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Labor laws

I tested positive for my prescribed Xanax on urine drug screen. My company now
wants to review my entire medical record from over the past year. I have provided
them with a copy of my prescription but that is not good enough. I do not feel that I
should have to provide my entire medical record.

Asked on June 6, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If there is something about the prescription that does not look legitimate, or you do not appear to have a condition for which the drug is legally prescribed, they may seek additional confirmation. It does not have to be your entire medical record, but something from your doctor indicating that he/she did in fact prescribe this for you for a condition, said letter or note inviting the employer to call and confirm that the doctor did provide the prescription, should do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption