Can my employer require me to work a fixed schedule in addition to having to meet a sales goal without providing vacation time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer require me to work a fixed schedule in addition to having to meet a sales goal without providing vacation time?

Basically I’m working as an account executive in the sales department in my current employer. My compensation consist in a sales commission structure, depending the client. I have no vacations benefits, I just accumulate days. If I want to get a vacation period I have to pay or cover my days outs by myself; they don’t pay days off.

Asked on November 29, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is no requirement whatsoever in the law for paid vacation days--employers are free to not provide them. An employer may require you to work a fixed schedule and meet a sales goal without providing vacation--or, for that matter, sick--days; any/all paid time off is voluntary on the part of the employer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption