KY labor laws concerning time off, breaks, Etc.

UPDATED: May 21, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 21, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

KY labor laws concerning time off, breaks, Etc.

I work in a small office with only my Director. Our office is open 9-4, Mon-Thurs; however, I have to be at the office at least 5 minutes early everyday to open and I cannot lock up until 4:00. I get no breaks and I have no set lunch. Most days I work as I eat and I have even been required to work overtime with no extra pay because I am a salaried employee. I have come to work very sick because my employer does not allow sick days. When I asked for 1 day off to help my mother who was having surgery, I was told I could have it but to make sure it doesn’t happen again. Our office closes for most Federal Holidays, a week for Thanksgiving, and a week for Christmas, but I am not allowed a vacation any other time. I would just like to know what rights I have as an employee in KY concerning time off, and breaks. Can you help?

Asked on May 21, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky


B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a Kentucky lawyer, but some research suggests that, like most states, you have some very detailed laws and administrative regulations on this subject.  You should be able to find a number for the Division of Employment Standards, Apprenticeship and Mediation in your telephone book, and they also have a website with more detailed information.

The state, or a lawyer, would need to know more about your job to give you a detailed understanding of your rights, and I encourage you to go for it.  If you want to find a qualified employment lawyer in your area, one place to look is our website,

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption