What to do if a collection agency knocked on my door after 10 pm Sunday night?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a collection agency knocked on my door after 10 pm Sunday night?

I will keep this somewhat short. My auto loan is in default and there were 2 Sunday nights in a row after 10 pm that there was a collector knocking at my door and shinning a flashlight into my windows. This was so upsetting to my partner, where is actually sent him into a physc ward for 6 days. Seems like this collectors activities triggered him to a point where he lost touch of reality. Do I have any type of suit here?

Asked on August 7, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that an attorney who has experience in consumer law be consulted over what you have written in that possibly the use of the flashlight shining into one's windows at 10:00 p.m. at night could be deemed a violation of federal and state fair debt collection practices. By doing such, one's legal options will be explored.

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am not sure about your partner but you have an action.  If this is a third party collector, you need to be aware this is a violation of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.  Contact the Federal Trade Commission and state attorney general and file a complaint immediately, Then, contact the collector in writing only (if you know the contact information), explain this person arrived at 10PM each night and indicate this is a violation of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. Tell them to cease and desist all collection activity and explain you have reported them to the agencies above.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption