What are our rights regarding kicking out a roommate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are our rights regarding kicking out a roommate?

I rent a house with 5 other people. We want to kick 2 roommates out in september (3 months after our lease renewal which has already been signed) who are not on the lease. They are not sure when they want to leave but know that they want to leave in a little over 4 months, which for the rest of us is unacceptable and we have already found replacements for them. Our landlord has rental apps from each of them just to show they live in the house but in no way is this a lease. One of them has two bills in her name. Both pay rent in cash. After telling them to leave they want to sue.

Asked on May 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Sounds like you have big problems.  They are tenants and they have a lease with you as their landlord although arguably it is a month to month tenancy.  And honestly I do not think that your landlord is going to get off the hook so easily given the "rental apps" you speak of. I would make a deal with them to leave.  ANd seek legal help with the replacements.  Hopefully your lease allows you to "sublet" which is what you are doing.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption