What to do about excessive cleaning charges by landlord?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about excessive cleaning charges by landlord?

We provided a 30 day notice to our landlords in 09/10 stating that we were moving andwould no longer be renting the property. Upon receiving the notice our landlord gave us 4 days to get out or else we would be charged another months rent. We just barely got out in the 4 days and had no time for cleaning as getting everything out took the whole 4 days. Now, 2 weeks later, we have received an angry letter and outrageous charges. We’ve been charged labor because they had to clean, and for damages that they have no proof of. The total was $889 ands that was was our deposit already taken out.

Asked on October 24, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You moved unnecessarily.  If you were a month to month tenant and you gave the proper 30 days notice under the law then the landlord had no right to make you move.  And you only have to leave an apartment "broom clean" and do not have to worry about "normal wear and tear" as they are permitted under the law.  I would go to court and sue your landlord for your security deposit.  Let the landlord counter sue you for the money.  The the court will decide on what to do buy I believe you were really unfairly "evicted" here.   I might speak with an attorney as to your rights.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption