Kansas law – gym membership cancellations

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Kansas law – gym membership cancellations

have a small business which is a yoga studio in KS. Can you tell me what the law is regarding members who move away, such as out of state during their initial membership period? For instance, if student moves 25 miles away from the business we have to let them out of their contract?

Asked on April 2, 2019 under Business Law, Missouri

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The terms of your contract should address the issue of what grounds, if any, are permissible for canceling the membership. 
If your current contract is silent on this issue, you should sue the person you mentioned for breach of contract because 25 miles is a short distance if the person has a car or other transportation, and/ or the person knew or should have known about the move when entering into the contract (gym membership).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption