If my income won’t meet the “Poverty Guideline Requirements” but a friend with a high income is willing sponsor us, what are the problems we might run into during the NVC process?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my income won’t meet the “Poverty Guideline Requirements” but a friend with a high income is willing sponsor us, what are the problems we might run into during the NVC process?

I petitioned for my fiancé (K1 Fiancé Visa) from Ethiopia with the USCIS about 2 months ago. The USCIS approved our case and they have forwarded our case to the NVC. Now I believe that everything will be OK and approved except the income part; I am and have been a student for the past 20 months and have only been working part-time since.

Asked on July 8, 2015 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you have a qualified joint sponsor for affidavit of support purposes and provided all the joint sponsor's financial evidence, then there should not be any issues at the NVC stage regarding that aspect of the petition.� There may be still other issues that may trigger additional questions/requests, however, but since I don't know the specifics of your case I cannot comment on those.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption