What can I doif my brother rented my mother’s house andhas not paid rent in 3 months?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I doif my brother rented my mother’s house andhas not paid rent in 3 months?

Asked on December 29, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your brother has a rental agreement with your mother for a certain unit he is occupying and he has not paid rent for three (3) months, her option is to either serve him with a 30 day eviction notice or serve him with a three (3) day notice to pay and quit.

Before doing the above, I suggest that your mother have a face to face meeting with your brother as to his intent to make payments to her or not for the property's rental. if not, she should consult with a landlord tenant attorney about evicting him from the unit if he will not voluntarily leave and if he will not voluntarily pay her what is owed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption