Juvenile records

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Juvenile records

Can a juvenile offenders record be revealed to the public without the juveniles consent after the juvenile reaches the age of maturity in California?

Asked on May 23, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Yes the records can be made public.  Your juvenile records do appear on your criminal record.  Upon your 18th  birthday, you are eligible to petition to have your juvenile records sealed (ie  you must affirmatively petition the juvenile court to have them sealed).  Once sealed, no one can gain access to them and they will be completely destroyed five years from the date of sealing.

There are however certain crimes that cannot be sealed.  The list is extensive so I have provided you a link to refer to: http://www.yolocounty.org/Index.aspx?page=940


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption