Justify Speeding Ticket

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Justify Speeding Ticket

I got a speeding ticket in Louisiana the St Charles Parish by a state trooper. I was going 60 mph in 45 mph zone. He pulled me over made me get out of the car. I was the only person in the car I told the State Trooper I only speed to move away from the truck driver that came out wreckless in the front of me and he should have seen it since you saw me speeding. I made a judgment decision to pass the truck and speed up to go around him. I am thinking about throwing myself to the mercy of the court because the trooper never stated he didn’t seen what happen but gave me a ticket. I was in a rental car just flew in to work where I am consultant and I told explained to him what happen but his attitude seem to state he don’t care whether I could have gotten killed or hurt by this truck driver. I believe anyone in my shoes would have done the same thing including him. Should I pay the fine and let it go?

Asked on March 19, 2019 under General Practice, North Carolina


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, there is no justification for speeding: either you sped or you did not. You can understand why if you consider what would happen if you could justify speeding: every speeder would say he/she is speeding to avoid a reckless driver, or to get home to a very ill child or spouse etc. Trying to justify your speeding is very unlikely to work: I have not seen it work in my experience.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption