Why it would take 21 years after person passed to get a letter about being an heir?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Why it would take 21 years after person passed to get a letter about being an heir?

Asked on July 21, 2015 under Estate Planning, Virginia

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

In this day and age, it shouldn't take 21 years to find an heir.  However, shouldn't doesn't always equate to what does happen.  If the case was a complicated  probate and has been lingering in court for an extremely long time, it could be possible.  Before you give the person who is contacting you regarding the estate, considering hiring an attorney to review the probate proceedings to see what is actually going on with the probate of the estate.  You don't want to be the victim of an elaborate ruse to steal and part of your identity.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption