Just Purchase a home not knowing that it had extensive pre-existing mold and Structural damage

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Just Purchase a home not knowing that it had extensive pre-existing mold and Structural damage

Extensive wood destroying fungi /or possible mold has been located within the houses crawlspace, which has decayed numerous structural support beams, subfloor boards, tiles, and other structural items.

The aforementioned damage will require the replacement of beams subfloor boards, tiles, etc. This substantial damage was pre-existing at the time of the inspection was overlooked by Mr. Greg Dennis the Avalon Home Inspector. Also the owner was aware of it and never made any mention of the bathroom flange leaks that had caused.

As no mention of the pre-existing mold, fungus or subfloor structural damage appeared in the inspection report and or in any other documentation provided by the inspector. The house was purchased on 7/13/2018 under the assumption that there were no other material /or structural defects except those which were noticed within the inspection report provided by Avalon Home Inspections, Inc. on May 23, 2018.

As of now the estimate repairs exceeds 16,000.00

Please advice.

Asked on August 6, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Georgia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you believe that you can show not just that the damage pre-dated your purchase but also that the seller knew, or under the facts/circumstances, must have known of the damage, you can sue him for fraud for the repair and remediation costs: a seller has an obligation to disclose latent damage (that is, hidden or not readily discernable, damage, such as within-the-walls damage) and a failure to do so would be fraud and make them liable for the costs to correct the situation. They key is, though, the seller must have had knowledge of the condition(s): since fraud is basically lying, and you can't lie about something you don't even know, without knowledge there can be no fraud and no liability So damage underneath the floor may not be something they were aware of--you'd have to have some evidence to show they were, or that logically, they must have known.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption