If I just passed the physical therapy assistant exam, can I possibly work even though my visa was not able to be processed properly?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just passed the physical therapy assistant exam, can I possibly work even though my visa was not able to be processed properly?

thank you

Asked on October 12, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the United States' immigration laws if you do not yet have a valid work visa you cannot legally work in this country for compensation even though you have passed the physical therapy examination issued in a given state. Assuming you work without an approved visa in this country for compensation, your pending visa could be declined for such.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption