If I just moved into an apartment, shouldn’t my landlord have to provide a mail box for me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just moved into an apartment, shouldn’t my landlord have to provide a mail box for me?

They are saying that I have to pay the post office to come out and put a new lock on.

Asked on January 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

Joseph Gasparrini

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The law does not require a landlord to provide you with a mailbox or a lock on your mailbox.  This is a matter for negotiation between the landlord and tenant.  Perhaps you could convince your landlord to pay for the new lock if you point out to them that the other tenant's all have proper mailboxes and locks, and that it is not fair that you have to bear this expense just becasuse the mailbox lock was broken when you moved in. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption