What to do about a contract that was not renewed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a contract that was not renewed?

I had XM radio for the past 3 years I paid with a credit card which the card account was closed about 2 years ago. This past June XM radio tried to bill this closed account for renewal. XM called me requesting another card since the card on file was closed. I told them I did not want to renew and they said OK and gave me 15 days to change my mind. I did not change my mind but XM called about 30 days later and said that I owed them $28.59 which they said was the balance owed on my new 3 year account. They said they billed the closed account and was paid $436.28. I did not authorize this and now colections are calling me.l

Asked on August 31, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Can a company force you to sign up for service, sign a contract, or renew a contract or service against your will? No.

However, depending on the terms of the previous contract, it may be the case that you had to not renew in a certain, specific way--e.g. provide notice of nonrenewal in writing, in a certain time frame. If that's the case, it may be that the way you did not renew was ineffective and you are therefore obligated for another contract term.

The first thing to do is to look at the agreement/contract you'd had, and to study very carefully whether it automatically renewed unless you did not renew in the correct fashion.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption