What do I do if I unknowingly rented to a registered sex offender?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if I unknowingly rented to a registered sex offender?

Tenant was convicted of solicitation of a 13 year-old. What do I do now?

Asked on October 5, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to seek help from an attorney in your area that is familiar with this issue as it relates to landlord -tenant law.  Every state differs on the obligations of a landlord in these matters.  Being able to just evict him based upon his status is most likely not an option.  However, if you have a pre-screening application on which he lied (and you did no follow-up checking like a background check) then you may have some grounds for eviction.  My concern is that you may have additional obligations to advise the other tenants, etc., now that you know of his or her status as a sex offender. So that is what you need to determine here and I would do so with legal advise behind you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption