If I just got arrested and issued a citation for shoplifting, what should my next step be?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just got arrested and issued a citation for shoplifting, what should my next step be?

The amount was $76 and it was a first violation.

Asked on July 27, 2011 Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The technical charge for shoplifting is "petty theft" and in the state of Pennsylvania that is considered to be a misdemeanor, even at the small amount of $76 dollars.  Your next step should be to seek help from an attorney. A conviction for this offense could include petty theft penalties include jail time, fine payments, community service, and restitution.  In Pennsylvania, goods that are valued from $50 to $200 is a misdemeanor 2 charge with a maximum of 3 years in prison.  The fact that it is your first offense is a good thing.  Repeat offenders get hit the worst.  There are some defense to this charge but the best thing for you to do is to have it reduced so that you will not have a criminal record - which can also follow you for a good long time.  Please get legal help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption