If I just got a letter in the mail from domestic relations stating they received my divorce decree, does that mean I’m divorced?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just got a letter in the mail from domestic relations stating they received my divorce decree, does that mean I’m divorced?

Asked on March 26, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

My understanding is the domestic relations section handles the support payments and issues dealing with obligors and communicating with other agencies in case of the failure to meet the support order. If the domestic relations section received your divorce decree, it is a pretty good chance you are now technically divorced but you would need to confirm this with the court. You can certainly contact the domestic relations section and verify with the section if it has the final divorce decree and what it is dated by the clerk of court. Then you can always go to the court and order a certified copy of the order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption