If I hust got a 10 day eviction notice after having lived here for a decade rent/ utility free, is there a way to get an extention as I am on a monthly income?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I hust got a 10 day eviction notice after having lived here for a decade rent/ utility free, is there a way to get an extention as I am on a monthly income?

Asked on September 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arkansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of most states in this country a landlord who wishes to end his or her lease agreement with a tenant is required to give at least a thirty (30) day notice of such in writing to the tenant. What you have written about seems to be a ten (10) day notice to pay or quit if you are behind in your rent payments.

I suggest that the best way to try and resolve the matter that you have written about is to consult with your landlord to try and resolve your matter by way of a written agreement and/or consult with a landlord tenant attorney to assist you in representing your interests in the matter that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption