If I just found out about an open misdemeanor warrant from 26 years ago through a employment background check but it was issued in another state, do I have to go back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just found out about an open misdemeanor warrant from 26 years ago through a employment background check but it was issued in another state, do I have to go back?

I called the court there and was told I would have to appear in order to resolve it. Is there anyway other way to resolve this?

Asked on July 2, 2015 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If the warrant was from 26 years ago, then that charge has some serious due diligence and speedy trial issues.   However, the clerk is generally correct in that you are usually required to make an appearance to resolve any criminal case.  However, there are ways to reach a resolution without an appearance.  You can call and try to talk the prosecutor into a dismissal.... or you can hire an attorney to do it for you.  I would strongly recommend using an attorney. More and more people are representing themelves in criminal cases-- but they don't realize that any statements they make to a prosecutor can and, most likely will, be used against them later.  A statement by your attorney would not be admissible in court.  It will cost you a bit, but it will be cheapr than making a physical trip to the other state and risking an arrest on an antique charge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption