just found out i am the father of a 9 year old child

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

just found out i am the father of a 9 year old child

I recently found out that I am the father of a 9 year old child. I would like to add him to my insurance plan. What steps do I take and when can he be added?

Asked on July 6, 2009 under Insurance Law, Washington

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

That depends on the insurance company.  Most have an open enrollment period towards the end of the year when you can make changes, but others will allow you to add family members any time.  Call the insurer and inquire.  And it shouldn't be a problem if he doesn't live with you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption