What to do if we just bought a new car and the salesman said it had bluetooth and it doesn’t?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if we just bought a new car and the salesman said it had bluetooth and it doesn’t?

We got it on Saturday and we called right when we got home to tell them it was missing. They said they would get back to us on Monday. Now they are saying they read it wrong and we don’t get it. What rights do we have?

Asked on December 20, 2011 under General Practice, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to carefully read the purchase contract for the vehicle thyat you purchased with all the features that come with the vehicle. That is the document that controls what you were to receive on the vehicle regardless of what the salesman verbally told you what you would receive as features with it.

If the agreement states that you receive "blue tooth" feature, then you get it as part of the purchase agreement. If it does not say so, then you do not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption