Just because someone owns stake in a company, can they view independent contractor personal info?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Just because someone owns stake in a company, can they view independent contractor personal info?

I work as an independent contractor trivia host for a small sole proprietorship trivia company that is changing to an established LLC and changing ownership as well. The owner made a person a 10% shareholder of the company and this person has nothing to do with me. His sole responsibilities include writing questions and hosting games. However, the owner has shared my personal info with this person,

including pay spreadsheets and old 1099’s with my SSN on them. My fear is this person has a vendetta against me and I’m afraid they’ll use my personal info against me. Is there any action I can take here? Shouldn’t my info be accessible on a need to know basis for whomever is executing those tasks?

Asked on October 3, 2018 under Business Law, Illinois


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The information you describe is relevant to an owner--even a minorit owner--of a small company: what is paid to contractors (e.g. the pay spreadsheets and forms 1099s) is direcdtly revevant to the company's operational costs, profitability, return on investment, and other like economic measurements. This is information that may properly be shared.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption