Just arrested for my first DUI charge, would it be better to pick a local DUI specializing attorney, or a good criminal defense attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Just arrested for my first DUI charge, would it be better to pick a local DUI specializing attorney, or a good criminal defense attorney?

I’ve spoken on the phone with a few attorneys but can’t decide.

Asked on August 1, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

People pick attorneys for different reasons.  I don't think there is really a big difference between picking a "DUI Specializing attorney" and a "good criminal defense attorney."  I would meet with a few different attorneys, ask them what their approach would be to the case, what they charge, and how long they have been practicing.  I think you will get a idea of who you feel comfortable working with.  You can also check the CA State Bar website to see how long each attorney has been admitted, where they went to school, and whether or not they have any disciplinary history. There are also websties out there like attorneyfee.com that allow you to search for lawyers by their cost.  Understand that whichever lawyer you choose will probably avoid trial and come up with a plea deal.

Also keep in mind that you only have 10 days from your arrest to request a formal DMV hearing to contest the suspension of your driver's license.  THe DMV process is separate from the court process.  Some-there may be some urgency involved in consulting with a lawyer.

Last, unless the DUI charge is totally bogus--I hope you are able to objectively reflect on these recent events and determine if you need help for a problem with drugs and alcohol.

Best of luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption