What to do if jury uty will cost me a bundle of money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if jury uty will cost me a bundle of money?

I am a self-employed hourly contractor who is being required to perform jury duty for my local jurisdication. Doing so will cost me $480/day. I can do one day and make up the lost time at work, but any more than that will cost me financially, and possiblity if it goes many days I may lose my contract. Is there any recourse for me against the county or the jury duty manager personally as I feel they are ignoring my reqeust to be excused.

Asked on April 30, 2012 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no legal recourse against the county, the court, the jury manager, etc. in this case. Jury duty is a burden and a hardship, as well an obligation and privilege of citizenship; there is no compensation for the burden or hardship and no grounds to take legal action as long as the county, court, etc. are acting within the bounds of their lawsful authority or scope. Typically, there is discretion to allow the self-employed out of jury duty, but it is only discretion--it is not required, and it is not illegal to make the self-employed sit on a jury. Since it is not a legal requirement to allow you out of jury duty, nothing legally objectionable has done by forcing you to serve.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption