Judges sentancing family.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Judges sentancing family.

can a judge sentance an ex son in law?

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Criminal Law, Hawaii

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

In a situation where the impartiality of the judge can be called into question, you (or even better your lawyer) can ask the judge to recuse himself.  The judge should recuse himself if there is even the appearance of possible bias from a prior personal relationship. If the judge fails to do so, there would be a basis for appeal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption